How to Prepare for General Studies 3

SYLLABUS BREAK DOWN 

This portion of syllabus can be divided into the following sub-topics

  • Economic Development
  • Agriculture
  • Science, Technology, Environment and Disaster 
  • Security 

SQUAD ANALYSIS OF PAST QUESTION PAPERS 

Sub-Topic20172016201520142013
Economy757562.587.570
Agriculture & food processing5050502540
Science and Tech352537.537.540
Internal Security and Disaster Management6575757565
Environment2525252535

HOW TO PREPARE FOR EACH SUB – TOPIC

“Indian Economy and issues relating to planning, mobilization of resources, growth, development and employment”

“Inclusive growth and issues arising from it”

“Government Budgeting”

“Effects of liberalization on the economy, changes in industrial policy and their effects on industrial growth”

“Infrastructure: Energy, Ports, Roads, Airports, Railways, etc”

“Investment models”

  • To answer the questions arising from this part strong hold on both static and dynamic part is required
  • For static part the following books should be referred :

NCERT text books / Introduction of Macroeconomics and Micro economics by V K Ohri 

Indian Economy by Ramesh Singh

  • For the dynamic part following  materials will suffice:

Economic Survey published by the Govt. of India   

Yojana

EPW magazine 

Newspaper

Related chapters from India Year Book

  • Economic Survey is very important for all the three levels of selection, hence it should be read thoroughly. Questions used to come directly from Economic survey in Prelims as well as Mains. 
  • You should regularly refer to Yojana and should read  selectively from EPW magazine
  • The following official reports published by the govt. will also be useful for this part of the syllabus :

14th Report of 2nd ARC Reports

Three Year Action Agenda 2017-2020 by NITI Aayog

  • Websites of Ministry of Finance, RBI and Niti Aayog will help in covering the financial policies of the government

“Major crops cropping patterns in various parts of the country, different types of irrigation and irrigation systems storage, transport and marketing of agricultural produce and issues and related constraints; e-technology in the aid of farmers”

“Issues related to direct and indirect farm subsidies and minimum support prices; Public Distribution System- objectives, functioning, limitations, revamping; issues of buffer stocks and food security; Technology missions; economics of animal-rearing”

“Food processing and related industries in India- scope and significance, location, upstream and downstream requirements, supply chain management”

“Land reforms in India”             

  • Majority of the syllabus can be covered through following books:

Indian Economy by Ramesh Singh

NCERT textbook   

  • Dynamic part of this section can be covered through :

Kurukshetra ​Magazine

Yojana Magazine

  • In this part of the syllabus Kurukshetra is most important as the topics of Kurukshetra aligns well with the above mentioned sub-topics.    
  • The following materials will also help for this part of the sub topic: 

Relevant Chapters of India Year Book​ especially chapters on Agriculture Rural development etc

Economic Survey 


“Science and Technology – developments and their applications and effects in everyday life Achievements of Indians in science & technology; indigenization of technology and developing new technology”

“Awareness in the fields of IT, Space, Computers, robotics, nano-technology, bio-technology and issues relating to intellectual property rights”

  • Of late UPSC is asking questions based on current affairs
  • You can refer the following book for basic understanding  :

Science and Technology by Neeraj Nachiketa

  • For dynamic part of this section you should refer:

Hindu newspaper publishes Science and Technology page every Sunday

Relevant chapters from India Year Book 

Website of the Ministry, ISRO, IDSA   

  • Science reporter is a monthly magazine. If time permits do selective reading from this. 

“Conservation, environmental pollution and degradation, environmental impact assessment”

“Disaster and disaster management”

  • The Environment section can be covered  from the following book : 

Environment by Shankar

  • Current affairs related to this part can be covered from :

Newspaper 

Chapter on Environment from India Year book

  • You can refer to the following books / materials for Disaster Management :

Internal Security and Disaster Management by Ashok Kumar IPS

NCERT textbook  

3rd Report of 2nd ARC Reports

  • Certain editions of Yojana on disaster management will also help in preparing for this section.

“Linkages between development and spread of extremism”

“Role of external state and non-state actors in creating challenges to internal security”

“Challenges to internal security through communication networks, role of media and social networking sites in internal security challenges, basics of cyber security; money-laundering and its prevention”

“Security challenges and their management in border areas; linkages of organized crime with terrorism”

“Various Security forces and agencies and their mandate”

  • The static part of this section can be covered from the following book :

Internal Security and Disaster Management by Ashok Kumar IPS

  • The dynamic part can be covered from :

Newspapers 

Websites like IDSA  

  • Using the web wisely is preferred for this section. 

GENERAL TIPS FOR MAINS 

  • Language used for answering questions should be proper and precise. Consistent efforts should be made to improve the language
  • Answer should be specific and to the point rather than what you know. Beating around the bush won’t work.
  • Style of answering can be either point wise or in paragraphs. Writing in Paragraph is time consuming 
  • Presentation and structure of writing answers is important. Examiner has only limited time to check the paper.
  • Technical and complex language is not advisable in answering General Studies paper 
  • Stick with few materials and revise it properly. This will help in consolidation and reproduction of the acquired knowledge 
  •  Answer writing practice is important on a daily basis. Writing practice will help the aspirants to attempt all the questions in 3 hours
  • Our Daily writing initiative will help you in developing the art of answer writing . It will take time to write quality answers in the beginning but with practice you will catch up the necessary speed in due course.  

Click Here for February Current Affairs E-Book

error: © iassquad.in